Are Doritos Chips Halal? Find Out Here

Is Doritos halal? Do you know the popular snack Doritos has started producing its chips to be halal certified? So, what does this mean?

Was Doritos ever prohibited in the Islamic faith? What does halal mean?

Keep reading to get the answers to these questions in this article. You will know what Islam considers halal and whether Doritos are halal or haram.

What is Doritos?

Doritos is an American brand of flavored tortilla chips. The Frito-Lay brand started making Doritos in 1964 and has since become everyone’s favorite.

The chips have a delicious savory flavor known as “umami.” You can also call it “long hang time flavored chips.”

The chips contain garlic that gives them an aroma you will never forget. The formula balances the taste so well that no ingredient overwhelms another. This taste makes Doritos addictive.

What does halal mean?

Halal is an Arabic word that directly translates to ‘permissible’ in English. The term halal is the opposite of haram, which means “forbidden”  or “prohibited.”

Halal explains and stands for things that are allowed in the Islamic religion. You can find the word halal in the Quran.

The term is usually associated with Islamic dietary statutes. Muslims have to be sure they eat halal food, meaning food that Allah permits.

Is Doritos halal?

No, Doritos chips is not halal. The chips are not permissible in Islamic culture.

Muslims cannot eat Doritos because the chips contain animal enzymes. Islam does not allow Muslims to eat some types of meat and their by-products.

If you insist on adding animal enzymes, in this case, you must ensure you process the animal ingredient in a way that is acceptable before Allah. The original flavor of Doritos is pork-based and Muslims are not allowed to eat pork.

Furthermore, Doritos chips contain spices and seasonings made from haram animals. So, they are not halal.

Is there pork in Doritos?

Yes, there is. The manufacturers make Doritos from pork fat and other condiments that include pork by-products. The spice mix in Doritos is made from animal by-products like pigs, pork meat, and gelatin from cow bones.

These ingredients give the chips a spicy flavor. Pork by-products are the primary reasons the Islamic faith does not permit Muslims to eat Doritos.

Is red Doritos halal?

No, they are not. The red Doritos or Sweet Nacho Doritos is not halal. It contains ingredients contrary to the dietary laws of Islam. Therefore, it is haram and prohibited from consumption.

The prohibition is because of the seasoning in the cheeses producers make from animal enzymes.

Is purple Doritos halal?

Yes, purple or Sweet Spicy Chili Doritos is permissible for Muslims. This Doritos is also vegan. It does not contain pork or animal by-products that Islamic dietary laws deem heretic.

Is Cool Ranch Doritos halal?

No, Cool Ranch Doritos chips are not halal and Muslims should avoid them.

It’s uncertain if Cool Ranch Doritos contain pork. However, it is made from rennet which is haram. Moreover, since the producers did not state the actual animal they use to make the rennet, it may very well be pork.

Is Doritos halal in Canada?

No, it is not. The Doritis sold in Canada contains similar ingredients to the Doritos sold in the US.

Is Doritos halal in Pakistan?

No, it is not. The original brand of Doritos is haram in Pakistan. The ingredients contain pork fat and flavor, which Allah does not permit.

Is Doritos halal in the UK?

No, it is not. The Doritos products in the United Kingdom are not permissible for Muslims to consume.

Is Doritos halal in India?

No, it is not. It is impermissible majorly because the ingredients in Doritos in India are not halal. The chips contain animal by-products like cheese.

Is Doritos halal in Australia?

Yes, it is. The chips sold in Australia do not contain animal-based ingredients. The composition of food processing is also suitable for the Muslim dietary law. Doritos in Australia are safe for Muslims to eat.

Is Doritos halal in Saudi Arabia?

No, it is not. The cheese products you find in the ingredients do not make them suitable for Muslims.

Is Doritos halal in Turkey?

No, the Doritos chips products in Turkey are not halal-certified. The seasoning and spices contain ingredients gotten from animals. You cannot eat the Doritos sold in Turkey if you are a Muslim.

Is Doritos halal in the UAE?

Yes, it is. The Doritos Sweet Spicy Chili specifically does not contain animal by-products. The producers do not make the chips with animal rennet which makes it appropriate for Muslims.


Is Doritos vegan?

Doritos come in a variety of flavors. They include vegan and non-vegan flavors.

For instance, while Cool ranch Doritos is not vegan, Sweet-Spicy Chili Doritos is.

How big is the Doritos mega bag?

The mega-size bag of Doritos nacho cheese tortilla chips is about 30 ounces.

How many Doritos flakes are in a 1 oz bag?

You will find ten flakes or chips in one bag of Doritos.

Is Doritos good for your health?

No, they are not. Doritos contain saturated fat and total fat that do nothing to your diet. It is highly addictive and will add surplus nutritional junk to your body.

What was the first Doritos?

The very first Doritos had a plain simple flavor without any sauce. Frito-Lay made it with an American condiment called “taco” in 1968.


PepsiCo’s consumer relations representative stated that not all Doritos chips are halal. The chips contain animal enzymes that make them taboo for Muslims to consume. These flavors include the Doritos Sweet Chili Heat and Doritos Bold BBQ.

Only Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Heat is permissible for Muslims because it does not contain animal-based products.

Thank you for reading.

For more related articles, visit Millenora.