Are Crackers Gluten-Free? Meaning, Types, Benefits, Alternatives & Recipe

Are crackers gluten-free? Yes and No.

If wheat, barley, or any other gluten grain appears on the ingredient list of the cracker you bought, it is not gluten-free. If there is no gluten grain on the ingredient list, it is gluten-free.

People adopt a gluten-free diet for different reasons. For some, it is because of gluten-related medical conditions, and for others, it is because this diet can help with weight loss.

For whichever reason you practice a gluten-free diet, you should carefully scrutinize whatever goes into your stomach.

What are crackers?

Crackers are dry, savory, baked foods. They are crisp biscuits made with flour, salt, herbs, cheese, and other seasonings. And crackers are very nutritious.

Crackers can be eaten in different ways. You can eat them alone as a snack or with spreads like butter, jam, or peanut butter. Crackers are also great sides to pair with cheese, fruits, or dips.

Another way to eat crackers with soup is to crumble them and add them to the bowl of soup.

Are crackers gluten-free?

The majority of the crackers out in the market are not gluten-free. They are either made from wheat or other grains that contain gluten. And some crackers even contain more than one gluten ingredient.

For instance, some crackers contain wheat and barley flour, which are rich sources of gluten. Consequently, this makes these crackers high in gluten.

Therefore, you should always check the labels on the crackers’ packaging for gluten ingredients.

If you see any gluten ingredient on the ingredients list, those crackers are off-limits for people with celiac disease or non-celiac gluten sensitivity (NCGS).

Are cream crackers gluten-free?

Cream Crackers are not gluten-free. They contain wheat flour, which is a rich source of gluten.

However, there are gluten-free cream crackers recipes you can try at home. In these recipes, you should substitute wheat flour with rice flour, oat flour, or maize flour.

Are prawn crackers gluten-free?

Yes, prawn crackers are gluten-free. Prawn crackers do not contain wheat flour or any other ingredient that contains gluten. These crackers are made from prawns, tapioca flour, and water.

Are Ritz Crackers gluten-free?

Ritz crackers are a rich source of gluten because they contain wheat flour and barley. Therefore, you should avoid eating Ritz crackers if you have gluten intolerance.

Are Graham Crackers gluten-free?

Graham crackers are made with Graham flour which is strictly made with wheat.

In essence, Graham crackers are not gluten-free and are unsafe for wheat or gluten intolerance.

Are saltine crackers gluten-free?

Some saltine crackers are gluten-free, and some are not. However, most of them contain gluten.

The major constituent ingredients in saltine crackers are wheat flour and malted barley flour, which are gluten flours.

If you want gluten-free saltine crackers, you have to look for them.

Are Animal Crackers gluten-free?

Yes, Animal Crackers are gluten-free.

They do not contain wheat, gluten, or casein which can cause reactions in people with celiac disease or non-celiac gluten sensitivity (NCGS).

Are Oyster Crackers gluten-free?

No, Oyster crackers are not gluten-free. Oyster crackers from the stores are not gluten-free. If you want gluten-free oyster crackers, you probably have to make them at home by yourself.

Are Goldfish Crackers gluten-free?

Goldfish crackers contain wheat, so they are not gluten-free.

Therefore, people with gluten intolerance or celiac disease are advised to avoid eating these crackers.

What are the benefits of eating crackers?

  • Whole-grain crackers aid weight loss
  • Also, crackers enhance tissue health
  • Crackers are rich in fiber. This makes them good for fighting constipation
  • It is said that eating crackers can help reduce your risk of having cardiovascular diseases and type 2 diabetes mellitus
  • In addition, crackers are rich sources of B vitamins, and they fuel the body with energy

Gluten-free alternatives to crackers

Here are some alternative snacks you can eat if you cannot find gluten-free crackers:

  • Tortilla chips or rice tortillas
  • Beef jerky
  • Turkey-wrapped cheese sticks
  • Cucumber hummus sandwich
  • Black bean salad with avocado
  • Popcorn and fruit or peanut butter
  • Fruit and tortilla roll-up
  • Homemade zucchini pizza
  • Dates
  • Mozzarella skewers
  • Rice cakes with peanut butter

Are there side effects of eating gluten-free crackers?

Going gluten-free is great, but it comes with a price and consequences. They include:

  • A gluten-free diet could reduce your fiber intake, and you risk overeating, constipation, and bloating
  • Sometimes your gluten-free diet requires that you consume more fat and sugar. This will increase your calorie intake and result in weight gain
  • Additionally, a gluten-free diet leaves out whole grains, which are rich sources of B vitamins. And these vitamins are necessary for body metabolism and the synthesis of essential proteins
  • A gluten-free diet may increase your risk of getting cardiovascular diseases or type 2 diabetes mellitus
  • Following a gluten-free diet could make your stomach very sensitive to gluten. So, when an insignificant amount of gluten gets into your system, it triggers a reaction
  • Other side effects include a large appetite, nausea, headache, and fatigue

Gluten-free crackers recipe

See a gluten-free crackers recipe you can try at home:

The measurement in this recipe will give you 30-35 crackers.


  • 1 cup of gluten-free flour
  • A tablespoon of melted butter
  • 1 tablespoon of olive oil
  • ½ cup of water
  • ½ tablespoon of salt
  • Sesame seeds or poppy seeds, if you want seedy crackers
  • Curry powder and hot sauce for spicy crackers


  • Start with preheating the oven at 400F (200°C)
  • Then, line the baking sheet with parchment paper
  • Afterward, proceed to mix the ingredients. Combine all liquid ingredients in a bowl with the seeds or what you need for spice
  • Mix them until you have an even mix, and add ¼ cup of water for a start
  • Thereafter, add the flour and mix until you have a smooth dough
  • Use your hands to feel the dough while you mix. If the dough is too dry, add more water. If it is too sticky, add more flour until you have a good degree of elasticity
  • Spread and roll out the dough on parchment paper. Make sure you have an even thickness
  • Then, place another parchment paper over the dough and roll again until the dough is thin enough to a thickness of about 1/8’’
  • Afterward, remove the top parchment paper and begin to cut the dough into your desired shape
  • Add holes to the dough with a fork, if you like
  • Move the parchment paper with cut-out dough onto the baking sheet
  • Use a clean brush to brush olive oil onto the dough and sprinkle salt or seeds on the dough
  • Bake the crackers for 15-20 minutes. Make sure you keep an eye on them and rotate the sheets at intervals to make sure everything is well baked
  • While you bake, if the crackers at the edge bake and brown faster (which is likely to happen), remove them and continue baking the rest
  • Finally, when all the crackers are ready, allow them to cool before you serve or store them in an airtight container


Can celiacs eat crackers?

Most crackers contain gluten and would cause reactions in celiacs.

To be safe, check the ingredients list to see if the crackers contain gluten.

Do peanut butter crackers have gluten?

No, peanut butter crackers do not contain gluten.

Can vegans eat crackers?

Yes, vegans can eat crackers. Most of the ingredients in crackers are plant-based. So, you can eat crackers as a vegan.


Following a gluten-free diet requires the utmost caution with foods and ingredients. Some crackers are gluten-free, and some are not. If you do not want to go wrong, try making gluten-free crackers at home.

Gluten, the protein in grains like wheat, is beneficial in adding flavor and texture to foods. However, it does not provide the body with many essential nutrients.

Moreover, for health concerns or based on personal preferences, some people prefer to eat gluten-free foods.

After writing this article, I also wondered if Doritos chips are gluten-free. This is what I found after researching if Doritos chips are gluten-free.

Thanks for reading.