Is There Dairy In Bread? White, Wheat, Brown, Naan & Sourdough

If you’re asking this question, chances are you’ve heard that all types of bread have dairy in them. But is this true?

The answer to this question is yes and no. Some types of bread contain dairy products such as milk, eggs, and butter, and some do not.

Keep reading to know the types of bread to eat while on a dairy-free diet and the types to avoid.

Is there dairy in bread?

Some types of bread contain dairy products and some do not.

Dairy-free bread is made with flour, yeast, and water. On the other hand, bread that contains dairy is made with milk or other dairy products like, butter, yogurt, ice cream, and cheese.

Some brands are careful to indicate with a “no dairy” or “non-dairy” stamp. If your digestive system cannot tolerate milk and similar products, look for brands that make bread with vegan ingredients.

Does white bread contain dairy?

No, it doesn’t. White bread is made of wheat flour, water, salt, and yeast. This loaf is safe and healthy for vegans and people with dairy allergies.

Is wheat bread dairy-free?

Yes. It doesn’t contain traces of dairy products such as milk, butter, and eggs. This is why it is the most common choice for vegetarians, vegans, and people with dairy allergies.

Wheat bread is also a great source of fiber, vitamins, and minerals such as iron and magnesium as well as many other essential nutrients. So, while eating dairy-free, you are also taking in essential nutrients.

Is brown bread dairy-free?

Yes, brown bread has no dairy in it, so it’s perfect for people with dairy allergies. It also does not contain any animal products, so it’s perfect for vegans too.

Is there dairy in sourdough bread?

No, it is dairy-free. Sourdough bread is a slightly sour and fluffy bread made of flour, water, and wild yeast. Wild yeast creates a fast-acting bacterial culture that is responsible for the fluffiness.

Is there dairy in pita bread?

The answer is no. It does not contain any dairy products.

Pita bread is made of flour, salt, yeast, and water. So, if you’re staying off milk and similar products or eating vegan, you can eat pita bread without any problems.

Pita contains a lot of calories and carbs. However, they are not enough to be harmful to your health if you eat healthy.

Is there dairy in banana bread?

Banana bread contains milk and sometimes eggs. Therefore, if you’re vegan, allergic to milk, or lactose intolerant, it’s best not to eat it.

If you’re a fan of banana bread and would still like to try it, check for 100% vegan banana bread in your local grocery store.

You can also make yours at home using almond milk or soy milk as a substitute for dairy milk.

Is there dairy in naan bread?

Yes, there is. Naan is a popular Indian flatbread made with flour, yeast, ghee, yogurt, oil, and sometimes eggs.

Stay off naan if you have zero tolerance for dairy products.

Is there dairy in focaccia bread?

Focaccia bread is made of flour, rosemary, salt, yeast, and olive oil. All of these ingredients are dairy-free and vegan.

Is there dairy in breadsticks?

Not all breadsticks contain dairy products. Different recipes use different ingredients to make their breadsticks unique.

Always check the ingredient list on the pack of breadsticks you’re buying, to be sure that you’re eating healthy.

Also, if you visit restaurants where they serve breadsticks, ensure you ask if they are dairy-free. Inform the waiter about your allergy and stay off the breadsticks if necessary.


How can you tell if a loaf is dairy-free?

You can tell a loaf is dairy-free by looking at the ingredients list. All dairy ingredients will be on the list.

Another way to tell if your product is dairy-free is to check for a “no dairy” or “non-dairy” stamp on the product. If you have any doubt about a bread, contact the manufacturer for more information about their products.

Is butter a dairy product?

Yes, it is. Butter is a dairy product because it’s made from milk, and milk is a dairy product.

Is there dairy in bread pudding?

Bread pudding is a casserole dish made from stale bread, milk, eggs, sugar, and sometimes butter. You can make yours suitable for your dairy allergies if you use vegan milk instead of dairy milk.


In the end, it all depends on the type of bread you’re buying. Some loaves do not contain dairy, while some include dairy products such as milk, butter, and cream.

If you have dairy allergies or are eating vegan, ensure that you always confirm that the loaf is dairy-free before you buy or eat it.

Look for the no-dairy stamp on the packs too. Buy from vegan brands. See a list of vegan and non-vegan breads.

Thanks for reading.